The BIG Festival judges have announced the slate of finalists! Here they are:

Best Game

Ape Out — Gorilla Loves Company (United States)
SUPERHOT — SUPERHOT Team (Poand)
Horizon Chase — Aquiris Game Studio (Brazil)
Mini Metro — Dinosaur Polo Club (New Zeland)
Pavilion — Visiontrick Media (Sweden)

Best Art
Jake and Tess’ Finding Monsters Adventure — Black River Studios (Brazil)
Black the Fall — Sand Sailor Studio (Romenia)
Pavilion — Visiontrick Media (Sweden)
Optikammer — Optikammer (United Kingdom)
SUPERHOT — SUPERHOT Team (Poland)
The Interactive Adventure of Dog Mendonça & Pizzaboy — Okam Studio (Argentina)

Best Gameplay
SUPERHOT — SUPERHOT Team (Poland)
Tricky Tower — Weirdbeard (Holland)
Mini Metro — Dinosaur Polo Club (New Zeland)
Ape Out — Gorilla Loves Company (United States)
My Night Job — Webcore Games (Brazil)
Clustertruck — Landfall Games Ab (Sweden)
Horizon Chase — Aquiris Game Studio (Brazil)

 

Best Narrative
The Magic Circle — Question (United States)
Late Shift — Ctrlmovie (Swiss)
Antioch: Scarlett Bay — Mi Clos Studio, Fibretigre & Midnight Mood Studio (France)
RETSNOM — Somi Games (South Korea)
Hacknet — Fractal Alligator (Australia)
Swaptales: Leon! — Witty Wings (France)
Wheels of Aurelia — Santa Ragione (Italy)

Best Sound Design

Ape Out — Gorilla Loves Company (United States)
Skytorn — Skytorn Team (Brazil)
The Aquatic Adventure of the Last Human — Ycjygames Ab (Sweden)
SUPERHOT — SUPERHOT Team (Poland)
Mini Metro — Dinosaur Polo Club (New Zeland)
Epistory – Typing Chronicles — Fishing Cactus (Belgium)

Inovation
SUPERHOT — SUPERHOT Team (Poland)
The Magic Circle — Question (United States)
Calendula — Blooming Buds (Spain)
Screencheat — Samurai Punk (Australia)
Stifled — Gattai Games (Singapur)
Inversus — Hypersect LLC (United States)
Antioch: Scarlett Bay — Mi Clos Studio, Fibretigre & Midnight Mood Studio (France)

Best Game of Latin America

Ernesto — Ernesto Team (Argentina)
Kingdom Rush Origins — Ironhide Game Studio (Uruguay)
Balancity — Souvegames (Argentina)
The Interactive Adventure of Dog Mendonça & Pizzaboy — Okam Studio  (Argentina)
Rex Odyssey — Brainhold (Argentina)

Best Brazilian Game
Horizon Chase — Aquiris Game Studio
Skytorn — Skytorn Team
My Night Job — Webcore Games
Dandara — Long Hat House
Jake and Tess’ Finding Monsters Adventure — Black River Studios
Ninjin: Clash of Carrots — Pocket Trap
Star Vikings — Rogue Snail
Starlit Adventures — Rockhead Games
Möira — Onagro Studios
Zone of Lacryma — Oophok

Best Ambiental Game
Doti Doti No Gaea — Loud Noises (Brazil)
Cloud Chasers – A Journey of Hope — Blindfug Studios (Swiss)
Deed – The Game — Sinergia Studios (Brazil)

Best Educational Game
Optikammer — Optikammer (United Kingdom)
It’s Spring Again — Sometimes You (Russia)
Figurado — Antworks Studio (Brazil)
Peronio Pop-Up Book — Ovni Studios (Brazil)
Carcará – Asas da Justiça — Supernova Indie Games (Brazil)

The BIG Festival will take place in São Paulo between June 25th and July 3rd at the Centro Cultural São Paulo.

MEGA CONGRATS TO THE LATIN TEAMS!!

Aquiris Game Studio (Horizon Chase), Daniel Benmergui (Ernesto), Skytorn, Ironhide Game Studio (Kingdom Rush Origins), Rockhead Games (Starlit Adventures), OKAM Studio (The Interactive Adventures of Dog Mendonça & Pizzaboy), Webcore (My Night Job), Long Hat House (Dandara), Black River Studios (Jake and Tess Finding Monsters Adventure), Pocket Trap(Ninjin clash of the Carrots), Rogue Snail (Star Vikings), Onagro Studios(Moira), Oophok (Zone of Lacryma), Souvegames (BalanCity), Brainhold Games (Rex Odyssey), Loud Noises (Doti Doti no Gaea), Sinergia Studios (Deed The Game), artworks (Figurado), OvniStudios (Peronio Pop Up) andSupernova Indie Games (Carcará – Asas da Justiça).

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY